DSpace
 

Researchspace >
General science, engineering & technology >
General science, engineering & technology >
General science, engineering & technology >

Please use this identifier to cite or link to this item: http://hdl.handle.net/10204/4105

Title: Quantifying uncertainty contributions for fibre optic power meter calibrations
Authors: Nel, M
Theron, B
Keywords: Fibre optic power meter
Responsivity calibration
Uncertainty of measurement
Uncertainty contributions
Optical fibre flexing
Optical fibre connector tightening
Reference patch cord
Reference connector
Issue Date: Sep-2009
Citation: Nel, M and Theron, B. 2009. Quantifying uncertainty contributions for fibre optic power meter calibrations. Test and Measurement Conference 2009. 14-16 September 2009
Abstract: A fibre optic power meter calibration has several uncertainty contributors associated with it. In order to assign a realistic uncertainty to the calibration result it is necessary to realistically estimate the magnitude of each uncertainty contributor. Two contributors that are of interest during a fibre optic power meter calibration are the effect of connector-tightening and the effect of fibre flexing. This paper reports on empirical measurements that we performed to quantify these two uncertainty contributors, the methods we used and the results thereof. It was done only for standard single mode fibre with FC connectors, and using a 1310 nm and a 1550 nm Fabry Perot laser (FP laser)
Description: Test and Measurement Conference, Gauteng, Misty Hills Country Hotel & Conference Centre, 14-16 September 2009
URI: http://hdl.handle.net/10204/4105
Appears in Collections:Metrology
Optronic sensor systems
General science, engineering & technology

Files in This Item:

File Description SizeFormat
Nel_ d2_2009.pdf30.52 kBAdobe PDFView/Open
View Statistics

Items in DSpace are protected by copyright, with all rights reserved, unless otherwise indicated.

 

Valid XHTML 1.0! DSpace Software Copyright © 2002-2010  Duraspace - Feedback